2004 Honors
2004 Team Honors:
Outstanding Sportsmanship Award at the National Draw Tournament.
There were over 200 teams at the tournament and the STEPS Lacrosse club showed such good sportsmanship that the tournament directors and officials decided to create the new award!
Semifinal appearance by the Rising Senior Blue team at the National Draw.
Competing in an 82 team division consisting of teams from all over the country, the rising senior blue team went undefeated in their bracket and lost to the eventual champion M & D out of Maryland.
Semifinal appearance by the Underclass Blue team at the National Draw.
Competing in a 56 team division consisting of teams from all over the country, the underclass blue team went undefeated in their bracket and lost by a goal in the semifinals to the Long Island Yellowjackets.
Rising Senior Blue team tournament champions, Lax By The Sea
Underclass Blue team tournament champions, Lax By The Sea
Middle School 08 team tournament champions, Lax By The Sea
2004 Individual honors |
|||
All- American |
Player |
High School |
College |
Toni-Anne Cavallo ’04 |
West Essex |
TCNJ |
|
Margot Ellis ’05 |
West Essex |
Georgetown |
|
Nina Frankoski ’05 |
Columbia |
Rutgers |
|
Jane Stoeckert ’05 |
Mendham |
Notre Dame |
|
All-State |
Player |
High School |
College |
1st Team |
Margot Ellis ’05 |
West Essex |
Georgetown |
Jane Stoeckert ’05 |
Mendham |
Notre Dame |
|
2nd Team |
Toni-Anne Cavallo ’04 |
West Essex |
TCNJ |
Nina Frankoski ’05 |
Columbia |
Rutgers |
|
Rachel Tinquist ’05 |
Mendham |
Boston College |
|
3rd Team |
Erin Arthur ’04 |
Madison |
Richmond |
Kim Pantages ’06 |
West Essex |
||
Sydney Upah ’04 |
Ridge |
||
All- Conference |
Player |
High School |
College |
All – Skyland |
Kim Imbesi ’05 |
Bridgewater Raritan |
Duke |
Alli Furstenberg ’04 |
Hunderton Central |
Syracuse |
|
All-Stripes |
Lindsey Hurley ’04 |
Chatham |
W & L |
All-Stars |
Julia Sweeney ’04 |
Mountain Lakes |
Georgetown |
Erin Arthur ’04 |
Madison |
Richmond |
|
Jackie Bodnar ’05 |
Madison |
||
All-Patriot |
Kathleen McNish ’05 |
Caldwell |
|
Meghan McDonald ’05 |
Caldwell |
||
All-Logan |
Syndey Upah ’04 |
Ridge |
|
All-Iron Hills |
Mandy Corry ’04 |
West Essex |
Towson |
Toni Anne Cavallo ’04 |
West Essex |
TCNJ |
|
Kim Pantages ’06 |
West Essex |
||
Margot Ellis ’05 |
West Essex |
Georgetown |
|
Michelle Poole ’05 |
West Morris |
||
Christine Germanario ’05 |
West Morris |
Duke |
|
Jane Stoeckert ’05 |
Mendham |
Notre Dame |
|
Rachel Tinquist ’05 |
Mendham |
Boston College |
|
Michelle Kelly ’05 |
Mendham |
||
Nina Frankoski ’05 |
Columbia |
Rutgers |
|
Kaja Stamnes ’05 |
Columbia |