Charlie Shoulberg

Founder & CEO

Mike Walsh

President

Brenda Eisenhardt

Director of Administration

Christian Cuccinello

Director of Media and Communications

MG Hollingsworth

Head Coach

Gianna D’Urso

Head Coach

Georgia Mergner

Head Coach

Melissa Hawkins

Head Coach

Jess Riley

Head Coach

Jill Cosse

Head Coach

Callie Humphrey

Head Coach

Sam Minella

Head Coach

Eddie Nicoll

Head Coach

Amy Grilo

Head Coach

Shannon Sweeney

Head Coach

Andie Jensen

Head Coach

Tim Zangara

Goaltending Director

Hannah Cermack

Head Coach

Meri Curtin

Head Assistant

Julia Szynal

Assistant Coach

Lauren Taylor

Assistant Coach

Ginny Taylor

Assistant Coach

Eva Lambrianakos

Assistant Coach

Carleigh Mahoney

Assistant Coach

Bridget Moriarty

Assistant Coach

Kelly McIntyre

Assistant Coach

Marley Scala

Assistant Coach

Sophie Zachara

Assistant Coach

Gianna Spinelli

Head Coach

Mark Grilo

Goaltending Director

Keelin Schlageter

Assistant Coach

Anna Huntley-Robinson

Assistant Coach

Ryan Schlageter

Goalie Instructor and Assistant Coach

Casey Haas

Assistant Coach

Luc Swedlund

Director of Operations

Kaitlin Devir

Media Manager

Summer 2020 Coaching Bios and Assignments

2021 Blue – MG Hollingsworth

  • Current Head Coach, Ridge HS
  • Played at Rutgers from 1987-1990
  • Senior All Star game participant
  • Long-time coach of Bridgewater lacrosse for boys & girls
  • Inducted into NJ Lacrosse Hall of Fame, 2017

2022 Blue – Mike Walsh

  • Current Head Coach Summit HS (2012-)
  • Former Head Coach, West Morris Central, assistant Mendham HS
  • TOC Champions 2016, Finalists 2014, 2015
  • State Champions 2013-2017
  • NJ Coach of the Year 2000, 2013
  • Elected, NJ Lacrosse Hall of Fame 2017

2022 White – Georgia Mergner

  • Four-year contributor in the midfield for Trinity College
  • NCAA Champions 2015 & 2016
  • Four-year starter, captain senior year, James Caldwell HS
  • Three-sport athlete
  • Extensive coaching experience at youth and club level

2023 Blue – Gianna D’Urso

  • Current Head Coach, West Essex HS
  • Four-year starter, Monmouth University
  • Regional All American, Defensive Conference POY, 2013
  • Three sport athlete, West Essex HS

2023 White – Melissa Hawkins

  • Three-year starter Vanderbilt University
  • Multiple times, Defensive Play of the Week for AAC
  • All State performer, Bridgewater HS, TOC Champion 2017
  • Education major, extensive coaching experience with STEPS & youth lacrosse

2024 Blue – Callie Humphrey

  • Four-year starter Duke University
  • Preseason All American selection, 2020
  • All American at Summit HS, TOC Champion 2016
  • Extensive coaching experience with STEPS, Summit youth lacrosse

2024 White – Jess Riley

  • Four-year starter, field hockey & lacrosse, Lafayette College
  • 2x All-Patriot League, 3x Patriot League Champion
  • Baldwin School Hall of Fame, four-year, three-sport varsity athlete, captain of all 3 sports
  • Kent Place Middle School Lacrosse Coach 2009-present
  • Summit Youth Lacrosse Coach

2025 Blue – Gianna Spinelli

  • Varsity assistant, Oak Knoll School
  • Played collegiately at Brown University
  • Varsity letter winner, Chatham
  • Two-time all-area, honorable mention

2025 White – Sam Minella

  • Present West Essex Varsity Coaching Staff for 3 years
  • Former Wayne Valley Varsity Coaching Staff
  • West Essex Club Lacrosse Coach
  • 4 years Club Lacrosse at Rowan University; Player and Coach
  • 3 Year Varsity Player at Wayne Valley High School

2026 Blue – Jill Cosse

  • Current head field hockey coach, West Essex HS, former lacrosse head
  • Graduate of TCNJ—won 5 national championships in lacrosse & field hockey
  • Member of numerous Halls of Fame including NJ Lacrosse
  • Long time West Essex youth coach

2026 White – Eddie Nicoll

  • Assistant coach, Montclair HS (boys) since 2010
  • Long time goalie instructor (20 plus years)
  • Current clinician at numerous college camps, prospect days and showcases
  • Long time youth coach

2027 Blue – Amy Grilo

  • Former Head Coach Morris Knolls High School (2006-2015)
  • 2010 Daily Record Coach of the Year
  • 2004 Lock Haven University Graduate
  • 4-year Starter Lock Haven University, Team Captain as a Junior
  • West Morris Central High School 3 sport athlete

2027 White – Andie Jensen

  • JV Coach for lacrosse, soccer and basketball at Riverdale Country School in NYC
  • 3-year player at Colgate University
  • Graduated magna cum laude in 2017 from Colgate
  • Earned dean’s list every semester and Patriot League Academic Honor Roll 2014/2015/2016

2028/29 Team – Shannon Sweeney

  • Four-year player, Wagner College
  • Graduate, Madison HS, All Area, 2016
  • Current assistant coach, Summit HS
  • Extensive experience coaching youth lacrosse
  • Fifth year coaching with STEPS, long-time goalie instructor

Goalie Instructor – Tim Zangara

  • Four-year player, FDU-Madison
  • Graduate of Morris Knolls HS where he was All State, All Conference performer
  • Current teacher & coach, Mendham Boro
  • Extensive coaching experience for STEPS, both HS and youth

Head Assistant – Meri Curtin (filling in on an as-needed basis)

  • Three-year starter, Elon University
  • Mendham HS graduate, numerous All Conference, All State awards
  • Has coached extensively for STEPS Elite and camps

Assistant Coaches:

2021 Blue – TBD

2023 Blue – Julia Szynal, Boston College

2023 White – Katie Duttenhoffer, Boston College

2024 Blue – Anna Huntley-Robertson, Bucknell University

2024 White – TBD

2025 Blue – Kelly McIntyre, Cal-Berkley

2025 White – TBD

2026 Blue – Marley Scala, Lafayette College

2026 White – TBD

2027 Blue – Casey Haas, Wagner College

2027 White – TBD

2028/29 Team – Ginny Taylor, Madison HS/Washington & Lee

Goalie Nation – Ryan Schlageter, Columbia University